Last week

New members:

Profiles added:

Comments:

Video views:

New forum threads:

Player statistics views:

Latest activity on WoV

 

28. 04. 2017

Rosters of the best volleyball teams for season 2017/2018 worldwide (M)

4503 1

Here are the rosters of the best worldwide men's teams for the season 2017/2018.

 

We will update the information every time any of these teams confirm the transfer. Meanwhile, check out the latest news about MEN'S VOLLEYTRANSFERS and WOMEN'S VOLLEYTRANSFERS for the season 2017/2018.

ZENIT KAZAN

Setters: Butko (RUS), L. Alekno (RUS); Opposites: Mikhailov (RUS), Alekseev (RUS); Receivers: Anderson (USA), Leon (CUB), Panteleymonenko (RUS), Yudin (RUS), Surmachevskiy (RUS); Middle blockers: Volvich (RUS), Gutsalyuk (RUS), Samoylenko (RUS), Kononov (RUS); Liberos: Verbov (RUS), Krotkov (RUS); Coach: V. Alekno (RUS).

BELOGORIE

Setters: Grankin (RUS), Poroshin (RUS); Opposites: Bakun (RUS), Zhigalov (RUS); Receivers: Biryukov (RUS), S. Tetyukhin (RUS), P. Tetyukhin (RUS), Danilov (RUS), Iereshchenko (UKR), Semyonov (RUS), Spodobets (RUS); Middle blockers: Nikolov (BUL), Makeshin (RUS), Muserskiy (RUS), Safonov (RUS), Khanipov (RUS); Liberos: Obmochaev (RUS), Eremin (RUS); Coach: Cretu (ROU).

DINAMO MOSCOW

Setters: Strilychuk (RUS), Antipkin (RUS); Opposites: Kimerov (RUS), Kruglov (RUS), Yakovlev (RUS); Receivers: Kalinin (RUS), Kooy (NED), Antonov (RUS), Berezhko (RUS), Markin (RUS); Middle blockers: Le Roux (FRA), Ostapenko (RUS), Shcherbinin (RUS), Melynikov (RUS); Liberos: Chanchikov (RUS), Ermakov (RUS), Bragin (RUS); Coach: Marichev (RUS).

LOKOMOTIV NOVOSIBIRSK

Setters: Eksi (TUR), Lukyanenko (RUS); Opposites: Grozer (GER), Pavlov (RUS); Receivers: Savin (RUS), Rodichev (RUS), Divis (RUS); Middle blockers: Smolyar (RUS), Kurkaev (RUS), Shcherbakov (RUS), Tkachev (RUS);  Liberos: Martynyuk (RUS), Golubev (RUS); Coach: Konstantinov (BUL).

LUBE

Setters: Christenson (USA), Pujol (FRA), Zhukouski (CRO); Opposites: Sokolov (BUL), Casadei (ITA); Receivers: Milan (ITA), Juantorena (ITA), Sander (USA), Kovar (ITA); Middle blockers: Cester (ITA), Stankovic (SRB), Candellaro (ITA); Liberos: Marchisio (ITA), Grebennikov (FRA); Coach: Medei (ITA).

TRENTINO

Setters: Giannelli (ITA), Partenio (ITA); Opposites: Vettori (ITA), Teppan (EST); Receivers: Cavuto (ITA), Hoag (CAN), Lanza (ITA), Kovacevic (SRB); Middle blockers: Eder (BRA), Zingel (AUS), Kozamernik (SLO); Liberos: De Pandis (ITA), Chiappa (ITA); Coach: Lorenzetti (ITA).

MODENA

Setters: Bruninho (BRA), Franciskovic (USA); Opposites: Argenta (ITA), Sabbi (ITA); Receivers: E. Ngapeth (FRA), Urnaut (SLO),  Van Garderen (NED), Pinali (ITA), S. Ngapeth (FRA); Middle blockers: Holt (USA), D. Mazzone (ITA), Bossi (ITA), Marra (ITA); Liberos: Rossini (ITA), Tosi (ITA); Coach: Stoytchev (BUL).

PERUGIA

Setters: De Cecco (ARG), Shaw (USA); Opposites: Atanasijevic (SRB), Andric (CRO); Receivers: Russell (USA), Zaytsev (ITA), Berger (AUT), Della Lunga (ITA); Middle blockers: Anzani (ITA), Siirila (FIN), Podrascanin (SRB), Ricci (ITA); Liberos: Cesarini (ITA), Colaci (ITA); Coach: Bernardi (ITA).

VERONA

Setters: Spirito (ITA), Paolucci (ITA); Opposites: Stern (SLO), Djuric (GRE); Receivers: Jaeschke (USA), Maar (CAN), Manavinejad (IRN), Marretta (ITA); Middle blockers: Pajenk (SLO), Birarelli (ITA), Grozdanov (BUL), Mengozzi (ITA); Liberos: Pesaresi (ITA), Frigo (ITA); Coach: Grbic (SRB).

ZAKSA

Setters: Falaschi (ITA), Toniutti (FRA), Bienkowski (POL); Opposites: Torres (PUR), Jungiewicz (POL); Receivers: Deroo (BEL), Szymura (POL), Buszek (POL), Jastrowicz (POL), Zaplacki (POL), Semeniuk (POL); Middle blockers: Rejno (POL), Wisniewski (POL), Bieniek (POL), Maziarz (POL); Liberos: Zatorski (POL), Banach (POL); Coach: Gardini (ITA).

BELCHATOW

Setters: Lomacz (POL), Janusz (POL); Opposites: Wlazly (POL), Romac (POL); Receivers: Penchev (BUL), Ebadipour (IRN), Bednorz (POL), Katic (SRB); Middle blockers: Klos (POL), Czarnowski (POL), Nedeljkovic (SRB), Lisinac (SRB); Liberos: Milczarek (POL), Piechocki (POL); Coach: Piazza (ITA).

RESOVIA

Setters: Kedzierski (POL), Tichacek (CZE); Opposites: Schops (GER), Jarosz (POL); Receivers: Rossard (FRA), Perrin (CAN), Sliwka (POL), Depowski (POL), Krastins (FIN); Middle blockers: Mozdzonek (POL), Perlowski (POL), Lemanski (POL), Dryja (POL); Liberos: Rusek (POL), Maslowski (POL); Coach: Serniotti (ITA).

JASTRZEBSKI

Setters: Kampa (GER), Lushtaku (SWE); Opposites: Muzaj (POL), Strzezek (POL); Receivers: Hidalgo (CUB), Quiroga (ARG), Ernastowicz (POL) DeRocco (CAN); Middle blockers: Kosok (POL), Boruch (POL), Sobala (POL), Turski (POL); Liberos: Popiwczak (POL), Gdowski (POL); Coach: Lebedew (AUS).

TREFL

Setters: Sanders (CAN), Kozlowski (POL); Opposites: Schulz (POL), Gunter (CAN); Receivers: Mika (POL), Sliwka (POL), Szalpuk (POL), Jakubiszak (POL), Ferens (POL); Middle blockers: Nowakowski (POL), Grzyb (POL), McDonnell (USA), Niemiec (POL); Liberos: Olenderek (POL), Majcherski (POL); Coach: Anastasi (ITA).

SADA CRUZEIRO

Setters: Uriarte (ARG), Fernando (BRA). Opposites: Evandro (BRA), Alemao (BRA), Robert (BRA). Receivers: Leal (CUB), Filipe (BRA), Rodriguinho (BRA), Pablo (BRA). Middle blockers: Isac (BRA), Simon (CUB), Eder Levi (BRA), Romulo (BRA). Liberos: Serginho (BRA), Lucas (BRA). Coach: Mendez (ARG).

TAUBATE

Setters: Rapha (BRA), Paulo Renan (BRA), Pedro (BRA); Opposites: Wallace (BRA), Renan Santos (BRA), Madaloz (BRA); Receivers: Ivovic (SRB), Lucarelli (BRA), Dante (BRA), Rodrigo (BRA), Bruno Godoy (BRA); Middle blockers: Sole (ARG), Rafael (BRA), Otavio (BRA), Nicolas (BRA); Liberos: Thales (BRA), Matheus (BRA); Coach: Castellani (ARG).

SESI

Setters: William (BRA), Evandro (BRA); Opposites: Alan (BRA), Franco (BRA); Receivers: Vaccari (BRA), Douglas Souza (BRA), Lipe (BRA), Pia (BRA), Pato (BRA); Middle blockers: Lucao (BRA), Aracaju (BRA), Gustavao (BRA), Bertolini (BRA), Barreto (BRA); Liberos: Pureza (BRA), Murilo (BRA); Coach: Rubinho (BRA).

FENERBAHCE

Setters: Selcuk (TUR), Ogulcan (TUR); Opposites: Toy (TUR), Bertug (TUR); Receivers: Quesque (FRA), Izzet (TUR), Sket (SLO), Anil (TUR), Ahmet B. (TUR); Middle blockers: Gladyr (UKR), Ferhat (TUR), Resul (TUR), Oguzhan (TUR); Liberos: Burak (TUR), Ahmet K. (TUR); Coach: Basic (FRA).

ZIRAAT

Setters: Ulas (TUR), Vefa (TUR), Selim (TUR); Opposites: Konarski (POL), Burhan (TUR); Receivers: Kaliberda (GER), Kurek (POL), Cacic (MNE), Enes (TUR); Middle blockers: Emre S. (TUR), Sabit (TUR), Koray (TUR), Emre T. (TUR); Liberos: Serkan (TUR), Volkan (TUR); Coach: Milenkoski (MKD).

HALKBANK

Setters: Hierrezuelo (CUB), Mustafa (TUR); Opposites: Hernandez (CUB), Ersin (TUR); Receivers: Petric (SRB), Loh (BRA), Subasi (TUR), Abdullah (TUR); Middle blockers: Hakki (TUR), Faik (TUR), Emre (TUR), Furkan (TUR); Liberos: Alperay (TUR), Hasan (TUR); Coach: Kovac (SRB).

ARKAS SPOR

Setters: Jovovic (SRB), Muhammet (TUR), Muzaffer (TUR); Opposites: Sanchez (ARG), Lagumdzija (TUR); Receivers: Fromm (GER), Gokhan (TUR), Bravo (BRA), Yigit (TUR); Middle blockers: Matic (TUR), Koc (TUR), Osman (TUR), Hasan (TUR), Mustafa (TUR); Liberos: Burak (TUR), Caner (TUR); Coach: Hoag (CAN).

ISTANBUL BBSK

Setters: Yenipazar (TUR), Caner (TUR); Opposites: Serhat (TUR), Emre (TUR); Receivers: Gungor (TUR), Tuia (FRA), Kadir (TUR), Demirhan (TUR), Ahmet (TUR); Middle blockers: Emet (TUR), Ozkan (TUR), Gorkem (TUR), Berkan (TUR); Liberos: Nuri (TUR), Erdem (TUR); Coach: Ozkan (TUR).

TOURS

Setters: Hernan (ESP), Nevot (FRA), Lombard (FRA), Raimond (FRA); Opposites: Egleskalns (LAT), Rabiller (FRA); Receivers: Barnes (CAN), Reichert (GER), Wounembaina (CMR), Stern (SLO), B. Henno (FRA), Conre (FRA), Fleury (FRA); Middle blockers: Diefenbach (NED), Rabiller (FRA), Gotsev (BUL), Jouffroy (FRA), Girault (FRA); Liberos: H. Henno (FRA), Huchot (FRA); Coach: Enard (FRA).

PARIS

Setters: Pinheiro (POR), Bouleau (FRA); Opposites: Ter Maat (NED), Lilembo (FRA); Receivers: Gergye (HUN), Kuklinski (BLR), Lavagne (FRA), Dubreuil (FRA), Poda (FRA); Middle blockers: Lafitte (FRA), Kreek (EST), Stahl (USA), Ciofi (FRA); Liberos: Rossard (FRA), Hazon (FRA); Coach: Rougeyron (FRA).

BR VOLLEYS

Setters: Van Haarlem (NED), Kuhner (GER); Opposites: Carroll (AUS), Russell (USA); Receivers: White (AUS), Marshall (CAN), Kromm (GER), Bogachev (GER); Middle blockers: Vigrass (CAN), Okolic (SRB), Klein (GER); Liberos: Perry (AUS); Coach: Reynolds (AUS).

FRIEDRICHSHAFEN

Setters: Tischer (GER), Kocian (SVK); Opposites: Boladz (POL), Malescha (GER); Receivers: Sossenheimer (GER), Atanasov (BUL), Protopsaltis (GRE); Middle blockers: Collin (GER), Kevorken (USA), Takvam (NOR), Gunthor (GER); Liberos: Steuerwald (GER), Spath-Westerholt (GER); Coach: Heynen (BEL).

BOLIVAR

Setters: D. Gonzalez (ARG), Galdon (ARG), Lioca (ARG); Opposites: Theo (BRA), Hernandez (ARG); Receivers: Nikic (SRB), Patti (ARG), Penchev (BUL), Garcia (ARG); Middle blockers: Gauna (ARG), Crer (ARG), Arroyo (ARG), Galvan (ARG); Liberos: A. Gonzalez (ARG), Codesal (ARG), Arce (ARG); Coach: Weber (ARG).

UPCN

Setters: Cavanna (ARG), Bozikovich (ARG); Opposites: Uchikov (BUL), Leskiw Auer (ARG); Receivers: Bartman (POL), Lazo (ARG), Filardi (ARG), Gomez (ARG); Middle blockers: Ramos (ARG), Armesto (ARG), Pedrao (BRA), Zerba (ARG); Liberos: Garrocq (ARG), Salvo (ARG); Coach: Armoa (ARG).

OLYMPIACOS

Setters: Drzyzga (POL), Stivachtis (GRE); Opposites: Oivanen (FIN), Zoupanis (GRE); Receivers: Rauwerdink (NED), Aleksiev (BUL), Christofidelis (GRE), Roumeliotakis (GRE); Middle blockers: Petreas (GRE), Andreadis (GRE), Tselios (GRE); Liberos: Stefanou (GRE), Daridis (GRE) ; Coach: Munoz (ESP).

PAOK

Setters: Valkiers (BEL), Terzis (GRE);  Opposites: Gomez (VEN), Sakoglou (GRE); Receivers: Sotiriou (GRE), Martinez (NED), Shafranovich (ISR), Papadopoulos (GRE); Middle blockers: Pelekoudas (GRE), Papangelopoulos (GER), Pantakidis (GER), Takouridis (GRE); Liberos: Papadimitriou (GER), Konstantinidis (GRE); Coach: Ricci (ITA).

MAASEIK

Setters: Blankenau (CAN), Van Heyste (BEL); Opposites: Cox (BEL), Gevert (CHI); Receivers: Ahyi (BEL), Rychlicki (LUX), Maan (NED), Bruno (ARG), Peters (BEL); Middle blockers: Tammemaa (EST), Sighinolfi (ITA), Mijatovic (SLO); Liberos: Dronkers (NED), Dumont (BEL); Coach: Banks (GBR).

ROESELARE

Setters: Depovere (BEL), Trinidad (ESP); Opposites: Tuerlinckx (BEL), Konings (BEL); Receivers: Orczyk (POL), Verhanneman (BEL), Van Hirtum (BEL), Kindt (BEL), Desmet (BEL), Cornil (BEL); Middle blockers: Coolman (BEL), Van de Velde (BEL), Fornes (ESP); Liberos: Dejonckheere (BEL), Robbe (BEL); Coach: Rousseaux (BEL).

CESKE BUDEJOVICE

Setters: Palgut (SVK), Kupilik (CZE); Opposites: Krestan (CZE), Sotola (CZE); Receivers: Fila (CZE), Halaba (POL), Kraffer (CZE), Michalek (CZE); Middle blockers: Mach (CZE), Ondrovic (SVK), Polak (CZE), Todua (GEO); Liberos: Krystof (CZE); Coach: Dvorak (CZE).

ACH LJUBLJANA

Setters: Opposites: Receivers: Middle blockers: Djirlic (CRO), ; Liberos: Coach:

POSOJILNICA

Setters: Opposites: Krol (POL), ; Receivers: Wiese (POL), ; Middle blockers: Liberos: Coach:

TIROL 

Setters: Danilo (BRA), Topalov (BUL); Opposites: Mlynarcik (SVK), Moreno (COL); Receivers: Chrtiansky, jr. (SVK), Pietruczuk (POL), Grobelny (BEL), Kronthaler (AUT), Sagstetter (GER); Middle blockers: Beer (CZE), Pedro (BRA), Douglas (BRA), Verhoeff (CAN); Liberos: Lukinha (BRA); Coach: Chrtiansky, sr. (SVK).

SARMAYEH

Setters: Zygadlo (POL), ; Opposites: ; Receivers: ; Middle blockers: ; Liberos: ; Coach: .

PAYKAN

Setters: Marouf (IRN), ; Receivers: Amiri (IRN), Fayazi (IRN); Middle blockers: Van de Voorde (BEL), ; Liberos: Zarif (IRN), Aslani (IRN); Coach: .

 

Feel free to send us any information regarding these teams using the contact form on our website or via COMMENTS below.

 

Subscribe to have full access to WoV PROFILES, STATS, and WoVVIDEO.

Receive email notifications about players' or teams' latest STATS and VIDEOS.

Discover what's new in a volleyball world.

Do you find this article useful?
+1   Yes     No   0-

1 Comments about "Rosters of the best volleyball teams for season 2017/2018 worldwide (M) "

26.06.2017 | 01:13 |   dee jae69 [unregistered]

kooy in dinamo moscow

+0            0-
reply

Post a comment

antiRobotImage

bad payment report

Leave vote and comment about your club’s payments
Anw*** 2016/2017 season
3
AZS*** 2010/2011 Season
8
Cuc*** 2015/2016 January
10
Leave BPR

Claim

Do not make new profile, claim existing one from WoV PROFILES data base!
Andrija Geric
Veljko Petković
Saša Starović
Mihajlo Mitić

Profiles

Aleksandar Atanasijević
Maxwell Philip Holt
Matthew John Anderson
Zaksa KEDZIERZYN-KOZLE Mostostal-Azoty KEDZIERZYN-KOZLE
Bartosz Kamil Kurek
Ekaterina Gamova Mukasey
Seyed Mohammad Mousavi Eraghi
Farhad Ghaemi
51259 Total
1681 Claimed
40130 Players
5932 Coaches
237 Agents
6100 Teams

Follow

Latest comments

BRA W: Tandara officially the best player of Superliga

Best player of the final was setter Claudia Bueno (aka Claudinha) from Dentil / Praia Clube. Reply

TOP 10 best Men’s and Women’s single-match scorers in volleyball history

Re: @Eric UAAP is not a professional league which puts Espejo's scoring record ineligible for this list, unfortunately.
Reply

TOP 10 best Men’s and Women’s single-match scorers in volleyball history

Marck Espejo (PHI) currently had 55 points in a match against FEU in their Final Four Game 1 in the UAAP yesterday, March 21,2018. Reply